Privacy Policy

Ard Scoil Phadraig, Granard, Co. Longford and LWETB will not process any personal information in any manner other than in keeping with the purpose for which it was provided, in accordance with one or more of the following legal bases:

(i) where the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject (Article 6(1)(c) GDPR);

(ii) where the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller (Article 6(1)(e) GDPR);

(iii) where you, the data subject, have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR).

This data may include: (i) basic personal information, such as a name / surname; date of birth; the company or

organisation worked for; (ii) contact information, such as a postal address, email address and phone number(s); and (iii) any other personal data that is provided to us during the course of the performance of our functions; (iv) special category data, which may include personal data relating to racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or philosophical beliefs; trade union membership; genetic data; biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person; data concerning health; and data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

Any such information you choose to give us, e.g. by emailing us at admin.apg@lwetb.ie, or by filling in a web contact form, will be handled securely and carefully, and will either be deleted as soon as we have dealt with your query, or retained for the minimum period in accordance with our Records Retention schedule. Please note that it is your responsibility to ensure that the content of the information you send does not infringe the law. Unsolicited unlawful material, together with the details of the sender, may be reported to An Garda Síochána and/or other relevant authorities and further emails from such recipients may be blocked. 

Our website uses do not use cookies, as we do not track or gather your data whilst on our site.

We do not use cookies to:
• Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
• Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
• Pass personally identifiable data to third parties (without your express permission)

If you have any questions about cookies or privacy generally, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights listed below, please contact the Data Protection Officer on 044 9394015 or at dp@lwetb.ie  You can find out more about how LWETB handles data in its Data Protection Policy, at https://www.lwetb.ie/policies

Please note that under Data Protection law you have the following rights: 

  • the right to request and receive a copy of your data
  • the right to have your data rectified
  • the right to erasure of your data
  • the right to restrict processing of your data
  • the right to object to the processing of your data
  • the right to information on how to request these from LWETB.

You can read more about these rights and how they apply to you at: 

https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/individuals/rights-individuals-under-general-data-protection-regulation

If you are still not satisfied with any aspect of how we handle your data, please note that you have a right to complain to the Data Protection Commission at:

Data Protection Commission, 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28
057 8684 800/01 761104800 09:15 – 17:30hrs (17.15 Friday)
https://forms.dataprotection.ie/contact